APPENDIX B
List of Bodies and Individuals who gave Oral Evidence or submitted Memoranda or otherwise assisted the Committee
Admiralty (Education Department)
Air Ministry (Education Department)
Civil Service Commission Home Office (Children's Branch)
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries
Ministry of Labour and National Service
Ministry of Education, Northern Ireland
Scottish Education Department
University Grants Committee
War Office
Secretary of the Oxford and Cambridge Schools Examination Board
Secretary of the University of Cambridge Local Examinations Syndicate
Secretary of the Oxford Delegacy of Local Examinations
Secretary of School Certificate Examinations, University of Bristol
Secretary of the School Examinations Board, University of Durham
Secretary of the University of London Matriculation and School Examinations Council
Secretary of the Northern Universities Joint Matriculation Board
Clerk of the Central Welsh Board
[page 146]
Association of Directors and Secretaries for Education
Association of Education Committees
Association of Municipal Corporations
County Councils Association
Federation of Education Committee (Wales and Monmouthshire)
National Association of Inspectors of Schools and Educational Organisers
Consultative Committee of Vice-Chancellors and Principals of Universities and University Colleges
Association of Assistant Mistresses in Secondary Schools
Association of Head Mistresses
Association of Head Mistresses of Boarding Schools
Association of Head Mistresses of Recognised Private Schools
Association of Principals of Domestic Science Training Colleges
Association of Principals of Technical Institutions
Association of Teachers of Domestic Subjects
Association of Teachers of Speech and Drama
Association of Teachers in Technical Institutions
Association of Technical Institutions
Association of Women Science Teachers
Headmasters' Conference
Incorporated Association of Assistant Masters in Secondary Schools,
Incorporated Association of Head Masters
Institute of Handicraft Teachers
The Joint Four Secondary Committee for Wales and Monmouthshire
National Association of Organisers of Physical Education
National Union of Teachers
Science Masters' Association
Association of British Chambers of Commerce
Association of Certified and Corporate Accountants
Association for Education in Citizenship
Auctioneers and Estate Agents Institute of the United Kingdom
Bank of England
Boy Scouts Association
British Association for Commercial and Industrial Education
British Association for International Understanding
Committee Representing the British Council, Secondary Education, Higher Education and Commerce
British Thomson Co Ltd (Apprenticeship Committee), Rugby
Central Welsh Board
Chartered Institute of Patent Agents
Chartered Institute of Secretaries
Chartered Insurance Institute, London
Chartered Surveyors Institution, London
Classical Association
Corporation of Certified Secretaries
Corporation of Insurance Brokers
Council for Curriculum Reform
Council for Legal Education
Educational Handwork Association
Electrical Association for Women
English Association
Federation of British Industries
General Council of Medical Education
General Medical Council (General Council of Medical Education and Registration of the United Kingdom)
Geographical Association
Historical Association
Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd London
Incorporated Society of Auctioneers and Landed Property Agents
Incorporated Society of Musicians
[page 147]
Institute of Actuaries
Institute of Bankers
Institute of Builders
Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales
Institute of Chartered Accountants in Ireland
Institute of Chemistry of Great Britain and Ireland
Institute of Christian Education
Institute of Company Accountants
Institute of Costs and Works Accountants
Institute of Incorporated Practitioners in Advertising
Institute of Municipal Treasurers and Accountants (Incorporated)
Institute of Physics
Institution of Civil Engineers
Institution of Electrical Engineers
Institution ol Mechanical Engineers
Institution of Naval Architects
Law Society
Library Association
Ling Physical Education Association
London County Council
Mathematical Association
Modern Language Association
National Association of Juvenile Employment and Welfare Officers
National Association of Maternity and Child Welfare Centres
National Council on Commercial Education
National Farmers Union
National Federation of Business and Professional Women's Clubs of Great Britain and Ireland
National Froebel Foundation
National Union of Agricultural Workers
New Education Fellowship
Pharmaceutical Society of Great Britain
Committee on Education in Appreciation of Physical Environment
Royal Academy of Music
Royal College of Music
Royal College of Physicians
Royal College of Surgeons
Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons
Royal Institute of British Architects
Royal Sanitary Institute and Sanitary Inspectors Examination Board
Society of Antiquaries
Society for Education in Art
Society of Incorporated Accountants and Auditors
Textile Institute
Messrs Tootal, Broadhurst, Lee Co Ltd (Education Department) Manchester
Trades Union Congress
Welsh Secondary Schools Association
Workers' Educational Association
Miss MF Adams, Chairman of Committees, Association of Head Mistresses
Mr WP Alexander PhD, Director of Education, Sheffield
Mr Ernest Barker LittD LLD, Professor of Political Science, Cambridge University
Mr WA Barren, Joint Hone Secretary of the Incorporated Association of Head Masters
Mr RH Barrow, HM Staff Inspector of Classics
Mr SEJ Best, Head Master of Carlton High School for Boys, Bradford
Mr AG Bishop, Assistant Master at Cheltenham College, Glos.
Mr FJ Borland
Mr RS Born, Assistant Master at Kingsbridge Grammar School, Devon
Sir Lawrence Bragg OBE MC FRS, Cavendish Professor of Experimental Physics, Cambridge
Miss MD Brock LittD, Head Mistress, Mary Datchelor Girls School, London
[page 148]
Miss J Brown Assistant Mistress at North Walsham High School, Norfolk
Mr WH Carhart, Hon Secretary of the Incorporated Association of Assistant Masters in Secondary Schools
Miss WM Casswell, Head Mistress of Edgbaston High School, Birmingham,
Miss A Catnach, President of the Association of Head Mistresses
Mr FA Cavanagh, Professor of Education, King's College, London
Miss KS Chamberlain, Assistant Mistress at Brincliffe County School for Girls, Birmingham
Mr RH Charles CBE, HM Chief Inspector of Elementary Schools
Miss Clarence Clark, Assistant Mistress at Mary Datchelor Girls' School, London
Sir Fred Clarke, Professor of Education and Director of the Institute of Education, University of London
Mr WA Claydon, Head Master, The Grammar School, Maidstone
Miss Tegwen Clee, Assistant Mistress at Llanelly Girls County School, Carmarthen
Mr J McGill Clouston, Head Master of St Clement Danes Grammar School, London
Miss M Clutton, Association of Assistant Mistresses in Secondary Schools
Mr TD Corker, Chairman of the Incorporated Association of Assistant Masters in Secondary Schools
Miss DM Cox, Late HM Staff Inspector of Domestic Subjects
Mr R W Crammer, Head Master of the City Boys School, Leicester
Mr LB Cundall, Assistant Master at Henry Thornton School, London
Mr WE Cunliffe, Assistant Master at Latymer School, Edmonton, London
Mr J Davies, Assistant Master at the Boys' Secondary School, Caerphilly, Wales
Mr AE Dean, Warden of Goldsmith's College, University of London
Mr FRG Duckworth CBE, HM Senior Chief Inspector
Miss DE de Zouche, Vice-President of the Association of Head Mistresses
Mr F Eames, General Secretary of the Incorporated Society of Musicians
Mr HW Edwards, Vice-President of the Incorporated Association of Head Masters
Mr W Elliott, HM Chief Inspector of Technical Schools
Mr D Emrys Evans BLitt, Vice-Chancellor of the University of Wales
Mr RJ Evans, President of the Incorporated Association of Head Masters
Mr A Fellows, Assistant Master at Chigwell School, Essex
Mr EM Field, Society for Education in Art
Mr TP Fielden BMus DMus, Warden of the Music Masters Section of the Incorporated Society of Musicians
Mr PT Freeman MBE PhD, Head Master of Peter Symonds School, Winchester
Mrs AF Gardner
Mr Maxwell Garnett CBE ScD
Mr John Garrett, Head Master of Raynes Park County School, Surrey
Mr GCT Giles, Member of Executive, National Union of Teachers
Mr P Goodyear, The Institute of Handicraft Teachers
Miss L Grier, Principal of Lady Margaret Hall, Oxford
Miss ER Gwatkin, formerly Head Mistress of Streatham Hill High School, London
Mr HE Haig-Brown, formerly Chief Education Officer, Surrey County Council
Miss GS Haigh, Chairman of the Association of Teachers of Domestic Subjects
Mr HW Hale, Member of Executive, National Union of Teachers
Mr J Halliday, The Institute of Handicraft Teachers
Sir Philip Hartog KBE CIC LLD
Miss Caroline Haslett CBE
Mr FH Hayward DLitt
Mr ET Heather, formerly Chairman of the Incorporated Association of Assistant Masters in Secondary Schools
Mr BLQ Henriques, Warden of Bernhard Baron St George's Jewish Settlement
Sir Maurice Holmes KCB OBE, Permanent Secretary, Board of Education
[page 149]
Sir Lawrence Holt, Director of Messrs Alfred Holt & Co, Blue Funnell Line, Liverpool
Mrs EM Hubback, Hon Secretary of the Association for Education in Citizenship
Mr HEM Icely, Reader in Education, University of Oxford
Mr ML Jacks, Director of Department of Education, Oxford University
Mr RW Jackson, Head Master of the City of Norwich School
Mr GB Jeffrey DSc FRS, Astor Professor of Mathematics, Dean of the Faculty of Science and Chairman of the Matriculation and School Examinations Council, University of London
Mr D Vaughan Johnston, Chief Inspector of the Central Welsh Board
Mr T Hughes Jones, Assistant Master at Newtown County School, Montgomeryshire
Mr FR Hurlstone Jones, Joint Hon Secretary of the Incorporated Association of Head Masters
Mr GRW Jenkins MC, HM Inspector
Mr Thomas Jones, Vice-Chairman, Education Committee, London County Council
Mr James Kenner DSc PhD FRS, Professor of Technological Chemistry, University of Manchester
Mr AS Langley, Acting Head Master of the King Edward's High School Birmingham
Mr RG Lean, HM Staff Inspector of Physical Training
The Reverend Canon Spencer Leeson, Head Master of Winchester College
Mr AD Lindsay CBE LLD, Master of Balliol College Oxford
Sir Richard Livingstone DLitt LLD, President of Corpus Christi College Oxford
Mr GRB Loch OBE, HM Inspector
Sir Guy Locock CMG, Director of the Federation of British Industries
Miss Lucy A Lowe DLitt, Member of the Somerset County Education Committee
Mr N Marrow, Assistant Master at Watford Grammar School, Herts
Mr AR Marshall DSO MC, HM Staff Inspector of Science
Mr FJC Marshall, National Association of Organisers of Physical Education
Miss GM Marshall, Member of the Secondary Schools Sub-Committee of the Association of Teachers of Domestic Subjects
Miss A Martin, The Society for Education in Art
Major-General Sir Frederick Maurice KCMG CB, Principal of Queen Mary's College, London University
Mr R Meldrum
Mr J Wickham Murray, Secretary of the Higher Education Committee, National Union of Teachers
Mr FAB Newman, HM Staff Inspector of English
Mr AE Nicholls, Head Master of Hele's School, Exeter
Miss VM Nicholson, Assistant Mistress at Rutherford College Girls' School, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
Miss FN Norman, Vice-Chairman of the Association of Teachers of Domestic Subjects
Mr W Oakeshott, High Master of St Paul's School, London
Mr CW Parkes OBE, late HM Staff Inspector of Mathematics
Mrs EA Parkes, HM Inspector
Miss HD Pearson, Past President of the Association of Assistant Mistresses in Secondary Schools
The Right Hon The Lord Eustace Percy PC, Rector of King's College, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
Mr AW Pickard-Cambridge DLitt LLD FBA
Mr GJR Potter, Head Master of the High Pavement Secondary School, Nottingham
Mr CA Richardson, HM Staff Inspector for Training of Teachers
Mr FWG Ridgewell, Chief Science Master at Beckenham County School, Kent
Miss EL Ritchie, Head Mistress of the George Dixon Grammar School for Girls, Birmingham
[page 150]
Mr JO Roach, University of Cambridge Local Examinations Syndicate
Mr Charles Robertson, Chairman, Education Committee, London County Council
Mr CA Ronald, HM Staff Inspector of Modern Languages
Mr W Rowlands, Head Master of the County School, Portmadoc
Sir E John Russell OBE DSc FRS, Director of the Rothamsted Experimental Station, Harpenden
Miss NL Saunders, Assistant Mistress at Blyth Secondary School, Norwich
Alderman the Reverend W Saunders, Chairman of the Executive Committee of the Central Welsh Board
Mr EG Savage CB, Education Officer, London County Council
Sir Ernest Simon, Chairman of the Association for Education in Citizenship
Mr JH Simpson, Principal of the College of St Mark and St John, Chelsea, London
Miss Skillicorn, Principal of Homerton College, Cambridge
Mr JW Skinner PhD, Head Master, Culford School, Bury St Edmunds
Mr Frank Smith PhD, Professor of Education, University of Leeds
Mr WH Spikes, Member of Executive, National Union of Teachers
Mr GH Stainforth, Assistant Master at Wellington College, Berks
Mr GA Stephens MD BS, President of the Royal Institution of South Wales
Mr DCG Stileman, Head Master of Burford Grammar School, Oxon
Mr JW Stork, Head Master of the Grammar School, Portsmouth
Mr CA Stott, Assistant Master at Aldenham School, Herts
Miss E Strudwick OBE, Member of the Executive Committee, Association for Education in Citizenship
Miss HV Stuart, Head Mistress, Sherborne School for Girls, Dorset
Miss EM Tanner, Head Mistress of Roedean School, Brighton
Mr LW Taylor, Secretary of the Incorporated Association of Head Masters
Mr V Taylor, HM Staff Inspector of Handicraft
Mr ER Thomas, Head Master of the Royal Grammar School, Newcastle-on-Tyne
Mr WC Elvet Thomas, Assistant Master at Cathays High School for Boys, Cardiff
Mr AR Thompson, Head Master of Solihull School, Warwickshire
Mr John Trevelyan, Director of Education, Westmorland County Council
Mr CW Valentine DPhil, Professor of Education of the University of Birmingham
Mr A Voysey, Agricultural Assistant to the Kent Education Committee
Mr JP Walker, National Association of Organisers of Physical Education
Mr AM Walmsley, Assistant Master at Northampton Town & County School, Northants
Miss A Warburton DMus, Member of the Music Mistresses Committee of the Incorporated Society of Musicians
Miss Olive A Wheeler DSc, Professor of Education, Department of Education, University College of South Wales and Monmouthshire
Sir Wynn P Wheldon DSO, Permanent Secretary, Welsh Department, Board of Education
Miss K Whitehead, Head Mistress of the High School for Girls, Brackley, Northants
Mr J Howard Whitehouse, Chairman of the Society for Research in Education; Warden of Bembridge College
Mr JCV Wilkes, Warden of Radley College, Berks
Miss GH Williams, President of the Association of Assistant Mistresses in Secondary Schools
Mr Llewellyn Williams, Head Master of Gwendraeth Valley Secondary School, Llanelly, Carmarthen
Mr Moses Williams, Professor of Education, Department of Education University College of Swansea
Mr WJ Williams, HMc Chief Inspector of Schools for Wales
Mr CE Winn, HM Staff Inspector of Music
Mr JH Wolfenden, Head Master of Uppingham School, Rutland
[page 151]
INDEX
Adult Education 16
Aid to University Students 38, 40
Age of entry 15, 16
Agriculture 56, 108
American History 59, 76, 100
Art 69, 72, 122-127
Board of Education 26, 27, 39-40, 47
Break between School and University 16, 22, 23, 35
British Commonwealth 76, 100
Broadcast Lessons 74
Cambridge Local Examinations Syndicate 42
Capacity, variety of 2, 3
Central Welsh Board 133, 143-145
Character, ideals of (see also Religious Education) 67
Citizenship, Education for 58, 100, 104
Civics 98, 100
Civil Service 36, 42, 43
Classics 119-122
Classification of pupils (see Differentiation) 15
Colleges 23
Colonial History 59, 76
Combined types of Secondary School 18
Commerce, Education for 130-133
County Badge 83
Crafts 69, 72, 122-127
Curriculum 2, 61, 69
Balance of 60
Basic principle of 55
Common 70
Examinations and 9
of the Higher Forms 71
Integration of 61, 66
of Lower School 70, 71
Common purposes of 4, 5
Types of 4
Differentiation 16, 17, 73
Domestic Subjects 76, 127-130
Economics 103, 133
Education:
Child-centred vi, 14, 45, 55, 57, 63
for Citizenship 58
for Commerce 130-133
for Life 56
and Public Opinion [no page number given]
Purpose of ix
'Elements' of Good Education 66-68
English 13, 68, 72, 91-98, 131
Essay Writing 94
Examination:
External 20, 21, 22, 30, 41, 45, 96, 125
First MB [Bachelor of Medicine] 42, 111-113
Higher School Certificate 26-29, 34, 35
Internal 45, 46, 48
Proposed School Leaving 41-43
School Certificate 26-29, 30-34, 46
at 16 plus 45
Examinations in the School, a pupil's career 29, 48
First MB [Bachelor of Medicine] Examination 42, 111-113
Foreign Languages 70, 73, 74, 76, 118
Form-master 63-65, 71
French 113-119
General Honours Degrees 65, 89, 97, 122
General Science 108-110
Geography 101-104
German 113-119
Grammar School:
Curriculum of (see also Secondary) 7
Distinguishing feature of 6, 72
Greek 121, 122
Guiding 83, 129
Handwriting 75
Higher School Certificate 26-29, 34, 35
History 98-101
Homework 75
Hygiene 127, 129
Inspectorate, HM 50-54
Institute of Christian Education 89
Intelligence Tests 17
Interviews 40
Italian 117
Junior Technical Schools 5, 19
Latin (see Classics) 118
Libraries 76-79, 89
Loans 41
Local Education Authorities, awards by 34, 38-41
[page 152]
Lower School 15, 17, 70
Curriculum of 18
Maintenance Allowances 25, 47
Mathematics 73, 104-108
Matriculation 28, 29, 37
Medical Inspection 81
Modern Languages 113-119
Modern School 15, 70
Multilateral School 18, 19
Music 69, 72, 122-127
Natural Science 73, 75, 108-113
Nursing 21, 127, 129
Parity 14, 46
Part-time Education 22, 44
Physical Education 72, 79-84
Teachers of 82, 83
Physical Welfare 66, 79, 80
Private Study 74
Professional Bodies 33, 36, 42
Preliminary Examinations of 29, 41
Public Affairs 76, 103, 133
Reality 12
Religious Education 67, 72, 84-91
Review of Pupils 15, 18
Russian:
History 59, 100
Language 116, 117
Scholarships to Universities 37-38
School Certificate, Reform of 45, 48
School Records 17, 47, 81
Science (see Natural Science)
Scouting 83, 126, 129
Secondary Education, meaning of 1
Secondary Grammar School 21
Distinguishing feature of 6, 72
Career of pupil in 48-49
Secondary Modern School 20, 46
Secondary School Examinations Council 46, 47
Secondary Schools 5, 13, 14
Criticisms of 9-13
Curriculum of 9
Functions of 9
Secondary Technical School 15, 20, 46
Senior Schools 5, 20
Service Colleges 36, 42, 43
Sixth Form 75, 100, 101, 103, 104, 107, 110, 113
Sixth Form Pupils 35-37
Sixth Form Work 43, 44
Social Studies 59, 98
Sound Learning 61, 63
Spanish 113-119
Specialism 61, 65, 88, 92, 110
Speech Training 94, 96
Spens Report 6, 85, 88
State Scholarships 34, 38-41
Statistics 103, 133
Subjects 61
New 56, 59, 74
Number of 73, 74
Parity of 60
Teaching Profession 45
Training Colleges 43
Training of Teachers 63, 65, 68, 82, 97, 98, 125
Transfer 14, 18, 70
Typewriting and Shorthand 132
Universities 4, 15, 23, 119
Entrance to 23, 34, 41, 43, 44, 119
Scholarships to 44, 110, 111, 120
University Examining Bodies 32, 38, 39, 41, 46
Wales 133-138
Welsh 133-138
Written Work 75
Women's Colleges 49